Privacy Policy

CoPower Inc. operates a free mailing list, to which visitors to the website may subscribe. The only personal information collected for the purposes of this mailing list is an email address. CoPower Inc. will never use these email addresses for any purpose other than the delivery of emails to the mailing list, nor will CoPower Inc. ever sell or divulge any email address collected for its mailing list to a third party.

CoPower Inc. also collects certain aggregate information on visitors to its website. This information is only used internally to determine certain website performance statistics and will never be sold or divulged to a third party.

Anti-Spam

At CoPower Inc., we strive to build a better working world. That includes sharing information with our valued contacts that’s both beneficial and relevant. Canada’s anti-spam legislation requires that we obtain your consent in order for you to receive receiving electronic communications from us.  By submitting this form to us, you are indicating that you agree to receive emails and other electronic communications from us, including announcements, publications, thought leadership, newsletters, and invitations to events or learning opportunities which we think would be of interest to you. 

Don’t worry: we will not bombard you with correspondence and you will be able to unsubscribe at any time.

Policy Details

  1. Information collected about you
    On all CoPower Web pages where identifiable personal information is collected, CoPower specifically lists all of the information required to access any product or service you request.

    CoPower collects identifiable personal information in the following cases:

    1. When you register as a CoPower member and create a user profile
      CoPower collects your username, password, city, country, postal code, email address, age range, description and preferences when you register to become a member of our Web site or when you register for certain services, including our newsletters. CoPower may also collect information about each user’s specific preferences or needs.

    2. When you contact CoPower
      CoPower collects personal information such as your full name, member identification number, email address, and/or contact number whenever you submit a question or suggestion, or ask for help logging on to or accessing your CoPower account.

    3. When you edit your profile
      The CoPower Profile page allows members to view and edit their account settings as well as their user information. The email settings option lets you change your email address and subscribe/unsubscribe to email notification services.

  2. Laws governing the protection of personal information
    The CoPower Web site is published in Québec, Canada. This Policy was therefore drafted in accordance with applicable Canadian laws, among others, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Province of Québec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

  3. Use of personal information
    Identifiable personal information is that which refers to and serves to identify an individual. Unless required by law or a court order issued by a competent tribunal, CoPower preserves the confidentiality of all personal information obtained about users of its Web site. CoPower does not sell or lease your identifiable personal information to anyone.

    The information collected by CoPower through the Web site with user consent is stored in a database, and is only used for sending users paper-based or electronic documents, responding to their information requests, forwarding a booking, or product or service purchase requests to a supplier or service provider, subscribing to the CoPower newsletter, and compiling mailing or survey lists. This information also helps us understand user habits and interests in view of serving them even better in the future.

  4. Disclosure of personal information
    User requests may require the disclosure of personal information to suppliers or service providers called on to answer a request (e.g., user contact information, inquiry originator, contact information to the organization that is preparing requested documents, disclosure of contact information of a user to the location where they intend to make their booking). If users consent to having their name on mailing and survey lists, it may also become necessary to disclose their contact information to a service provider or supplier.

    To provide the services you request and process your requests, CoPower shares your personal information with authorized suppliers or service providers that are called upon to provide some services or perform certain tasks on behalf of CoPower. We only share information about services booked via CoPower. Our suppliers or service providers need information about your user profile to confirm your preferences. CoPower does not disclose any personal information relative to a user unless it is used exclusively to answer a specific user request or is intended for explicitly authorized purposes. Furthermore, the confidentiality of electronically transmitted information is ensured by use of stringent security measures.

    Please note that CoPower reserves the right to disclose your personal information to a third party without your prior consent in the following events:

    1. If your conduct on this Web site breaches the Terms of Use;

    2. Should CoPower deem in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact in view of or undertake legal actions against a person that could hinder or cause prejudice (intentionally or not) to the rights or properties of CoPower or those of other users;

    3. In the event that CoPower is forced to comply with a warrant or order from a tribunal with respect to an offence committed or on the verge of being committed; or

    4. In the event that CoPower deems in good faith that the law requires such disclosure, including sharing personal information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of preventing fraud, the whole in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

    WHEN YOU SUPPLY IDENTIFIABLE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO COPOWER WHILE USING THE SERVICES OFFERED ON THIS WEB SITE, YOU CONSENT TO (I) THE COLLECTION OF THIS INFORMATION BY COPOWER, (II) THE DISCLOSURE OF THIS INFORMATION TO SUPPLIERS, SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS OF COPOWER FOR THE ABOVEMENTIONED PURPOSES, AND (III) THE PRESERVATION OF THIS INFORMATION BY COPOWER FOR FUTURE USE RELATED TO ULTERIOR REQUESTS.

  5. Security measures
    We want our members and Web site visitors to feel confident about using the CoPower site. As a result, we are committed to protecting the information we collect. CoPower has implemented a security program to protect the information stored in its systems from unauthorized access. Currently, CoPower can only store the information you provide when you register to become a CoPower member, create a user profile or book services.

    Our systems are configured to encrypt and scramble data, and are protected by industry-standard technologies and firewalls. When you transmit personal information to CoPower over the Internet, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure safe transmission.

    Notwithstanding the security measures deployed by CoPower to ensure that third parties are unable to obtain your personal information via its Web site, complete confidentiality and security on the Internet cannot be guaranteed by anyone at this time. Communications via the Internet are subject to interception, loss or alteration. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT NEITHER COPOWER NOR ITS GROUP MEMBERS CAN BE HELD LIABLE FOR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE TRANSMISSION OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION OR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVER THE INTERNET, AND THAT SUCH COMMUNICATIONS ARE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

    The means of protecting your personal information used by CoPower also apply to the internal use of your information. All of your personal information is stored on secure servers located in the Province of Québec, and accessed exclusively by authorized CoPower personnel. In addition, the servers used to store your personal information are kept on a secure site.

    CoPower only keeps your personal information as long as necessary for a specific purpose or as required by law. CoPower has implemented deletion measures for personal information that is obsolete or no longer necessary.

  6. Use of cookies
    Cookies are small text files exchanged between your browser and a Web site. They keep a record of your preferences, making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but you may edit your settings to refuse them.

    The cookies used by CoPower are harmless. Users may choose to refuse cookies, but will be unable to enjoy all site functionalities as a result. For example, an electronic newsletter subscription cannot be delivered if the user refuses cookies.

    Some of our service forms include an automatic recognition feature. When the user accepts the use of this feature, the cookie allows the Web site to recognize the user and skips the log-in steps on subsequent visits. An automatic recognition suppression mechanism is included in some forms that offer the feature.

  7. Computer information
    CoPower collects certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our Web site. This information is collected from your computer’s Web browser to enhance your experience on our site, and may include your IP address, operating system, Web browser software (e.g. Internet Explorer or Google Chrome), screen resolution, and referrer Web site. To learn more about the technical information gathered from your computer please click the following link: http://www.google.com/help/privacy_fusionph.html

  8. Links to other sites
    There are several sections throughout the CoPower Web site that may link you to other Web sites that are not operated under this Policy. When you click on such links to access these sites, the current Policy no longer applies. We therefore recommend that you review the privacy statements and confidentiality practices of all third-party Web sites to understand their practices in terms of collecting, using and disclosing your information. These links are provided for user convenience only. CoPower in no way controls, endorses or guarantees the sites linked to this portal and cannot be held liable for their content or practices, particularly with respect to privacy and confidentiality.

  9. Changes to this policy
    This Policy was drafted by CoPower and published on the CoPower Web site on November 3, 2015. CoPower reserves the right to make any modifications to this Policy as a result of changes in the technological or legal landscape, or simply as a result of any modification to this Web site, at any time, at its sole discretion and without prior notice or notification. If material changes are made to this Policy or to the manner in which CoPower will use your identifiable personal information, CoPower will prominently post such changes prior to their application.

    CONTINUING TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE PURSUANT TO ANY UPDATE OF THIS POLICY REPRESENTS YOUR CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE MODIFIED POLICY.

  10. Access to your personal information
    CoPower believes that members and site visitors should have control over the collection and use of their identifiable personal information. You can access your personal information in the Profile section of the CoPower Web site.

    Users may ask to review, correct or delete personal information CoPower keeps in its files. For any request, comment or complaint in this regard, please contact info@copower.me and supply contact information that will allow us to identify you. You may also write to us at the following address:

    CoPower
    Privacy Policy
    1155 René-Lévesque Boulevard West, Suite 2500
    Montréal, Québec
    H3B 2K4 Canada